Program

MONDAY 23 SEPTEMBER
08:30-09:15 Registration
09:15-09:30 Welcome Talk
09:30-10:30 Invited Speaker: Paul Vitanyi
10:30-10:45 Coffee
SESSION: LEARNING IN THE LIMIT 1
10:45-11:15 Denis, Lemay, and Terlutte
Some classes of languages identifiable in the limit from positive data
11:15-11:45 Fernau
Fragmentation: enhancing identifiability
11:45-12:15 de la Higuera and Oncina
On Sufficient Conditions to Identify in the Limit Classes of Grammars from Polynomial Time and Data
12:15-13:45 Lunch
SESSION: LEARNING IN THE LIMIT 2
13:45-14:15 Sempere and García
Learning locally testable even linear languages from positive data
14:15-14:45 Thomas, Humrosia Begam, Subramanian, and Gnanasekaran
Learning of Regular Bi-omega Languages
14:45-15:00 Coffee
SESSION: STOCHASTIC AND PROBABILISTIC APPROACHES
15:00-15:30 Esposito, Lemay, Denis, and Dupont
Learning probabilistic residual finite state automata
15:30-16:00 Kermorvant and Dupont
Stochastic grammatical inference with multinomial tests
16:00-16:30 Oates and Heeringa
Estimating Grammar Parameters Using Bounded Memory
16:30-17:00 Business Meeting

TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER
09:30-10:30 Invited Speaker: Skip (Harold) Garner
10:30-10:45 Coffee
SESSION: OTHER LEARNING PARADIGMS
10:45-11:15 Kermorvant and de la Higuera
Learning Languages with Help
11:15-11:45 Nakamura and Matsumoto
Incremental Learning of Context Free Grammars
11:45-12:15 Cano, Ruiz, and García
Inferring subclasses of regular languages faster using RPNI and forbidden configurations
12:15-13:45 Lunch
SESSION: APPLICATIONS 1
13:45-14:15 Antunes and Oliveira
Inference of Sequential Association Rules Guided by Context-Free Grammars
14:15-14:45 Rico-Juan, Calera-Rubio, and Carrasco
Stochastic k-testable Tree Languages and Applications
14:45-15:00 Coffee
SESSION: APPLICATIONS 2
15:00-15:30 Habrard, Bernard, and Jacquenet
Generalized stochastic tree automata for multi-relational data mining
15:30-16:00 Cicchello and Kremer
Beyond EDSM
16:00-..:.. Trip

WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER
SESSION: PAC LEARNING
09:30-10:00 Tajima and Terada
A PAC learnability of simple deterministic languages
10:00-10:30 Terwijn
On the Learnability of Hidden Markov Models
10:30-10:45 Coffee
SESSION: COMPUTATIONAL LINGUISTICS 1
10:45-11:15 Belz
Grammar Learning by Partition Search
11:15-11:45 Thollard and Clark
Shallow Parsing using Probabilistic Grammatical Inference
11:45-12:15 Costa Florêncio
Consistent identification in the limit of rigid grammars from strings is NP-hard
12:15-13:45 Lunch
DEMO SESSIONS
13:45-13:50 Adriaans and Vervoort
The EMILE 4.1 grammar induction toolbox
13:50-13:55 Chalup and Blair
Software for Analysing Recurrent Neural Nets that Learn to Predict Non-Regular Languages
13:55-14:00 Ciortuz
A framework for inductive learning of typed-unification grammars
14:00-14:05 Dudau Sofronie and Tellier and Tommasi
A tool for language learning based on categorial grammars and semantic information
14:05-14:10 Lievesley and Atwell
NAIL: Artificial Intelligence Software for Learning Natural Language
14:10-14:15 Starkie and Findlow and Ho and Hui and Law and Lightwood and Michnowicz and Walder
Lyrebird(TM): Developing Spoken Dialog Systems using Examples
14:15-14:20 van Zaanen
Implementing Alignment-Based Learning
14:20-15:15 Software Demonstrations
15:15-15:30 Coffee
SESSION: COMPUTATIONAL LINGUISTICS 2
15:30-16:00 Foret and Le Nir
On limit points for some variants of rigid Lambek grammars
16:00-16:30 Seginer
Fast Learning from Strings of 2-Letter Rigid Grammars
16:30-17:00 Starkie
Inferring Attribute Grammars with Structured Data for Natural Language Processing
17:00-17:15 2nd Business Meeting (if needed)